Legal notices

You are on the website www.eurogip.fr

The website "eurogip.fr" and all its components are the property of EUROGIP - Head office: 51 avenue des Gobelins 75013 Paris - Phone: (33) 1 40 56 30 40
E-mail address: eurogip@eurogip.fr
Public interest grouping whose mandate is published in the "Journal Officiel" (official gazette).
SIRET ID No.: 18003509900043
APE activity code: 8412 Z

Publication manager: Raphaël Haeflinger

Online sales are governed by the general conditions of sale between customers and EUROGIP.

Commitment made by the site

The content of the website complies with the laws in force, and in particular:
  • The law on freedom of the press, so that no text, image or sound of a libellous, racist or revisionist nature will be published online.
  • In accordance with Article 227-24 of the French Code of Criminal Law relating to the protection of minors, no message of a violent or pornographic nature or seriously offending human dignity which could be seen or received by a minor will be posted online.
  • No reproduction of a protected work or a branded item will be posted online without the agreement of its author, its rights owners or its owner.
  • In accordance with the LCEN Act of 22 June 2004, a right of reply is available to any person named or designated on the site. The request shall be made to the publication manager within three months at the latest from the public availability of the announcement justifying said request. This reply will be posted free of charge within three days of receiving the request, but may in no case exceed two hundred lines. 
  • The French "Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés" legislation and protection of personal data (see below).
  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Privacy Notice

French "Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés" legislation and protection of personal data on the site www.eurogip.fr

The site users are required to comply with the provisions of the French "Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés" legislation for personal privacy protection, any breach of which may be punished as a criminal offence. They shall, in particular, regarding the personal information to which they have access, abstain from any data collection, fraudulent use and, in general, any act that could harm people's private lives or reputations.


Personal Data

As a visitor to the www.eurogip.fr website, you can browse and download the publications without providing any personal data. However, when you make a request for information via the contact form, when you fill in the form to subscribe to EUROGIP infos or when you register to the Débats d’EUROGIP, we may collect the following personal data: contact details such as e-mail address, name, company, position, phone number and billing information such as number, expiry date and type of credit card you use as well as the name associated with this card during registration to the EUROGIP DIscussions ("Débats d’EUROGIP").

The personal data collected is intended to provide the user with products and services offered by this site and will not be used for purposes not provided for in the present legal notices. EUROGIP is the sole recipient of the personal data and will not sell its customer file. Each form limits the collection of personal data to the extent strictly necessary. Some pieces of information that we ask you to provide are mandatory to answer your request, others are not.

Your e-mail address which is part of the compulsory data to be provided is only used to answer the information request you make via the website or to send you our newsletter as well as information about EUROGIP’s activities.

As regards the newsletter, you may at any time use the integrated unsubscribe link.

Furthermore, users have the right to access, modify, correct and delete their personal data in accordance with Articles 39 and 40 of the Act of 6 January 1978 as amended by the Act of 6 August 2004. To exercise this right, you can contact EUROGIP directly by e-mail at eurogip@eurogip.fr. or by letter addressed to EUROGIP: 51 avenue des Gobelins, 75013 Paris (France), specifying "Service Gestion des données personnelles" (personal data management department).

The personal data collected through the services offered on www.eurogip.fr are processed according to secure protocols and enable EUROGIP to answer the requests received in its computer applications.

EUROGIP undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your data, made via the www.eurogip.fr website, comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) and the French “Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés” legislation.

 

Cookies and tracking technologies 

The website may automatically collect information as you browse its content such as the Internet access provider, the browser type and version, the operating system and the type of device, the average time spent on our site(s), the pages visited, the information consulted, the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet and other relevant statistics. This information is web audience measurement data sometimes called clickstream.

 

Intellectual property - Copyright

The content of this site is covered by French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property.

EUROGIP retains all the property and moral rights related to the documents on this site, subject to the rights owned by the authors of works published on this site. Accordingly, all rights of reproduction, on electronic media and on paper, are reserved, including for downloadable documents and iconographic and/or photographic representations.

Visitors to the website www.eurogip.fr agree not to collect, capture, deform or use the information to which they have access.

EUROGIP will take legal proceedings against any attempted fraudulent use of the documents on the site.

 

Declaration to the CNIL

In accordance with the Act of 6 January 1978 as amended by the "Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés" Act of 6 August 2004 for personal privacy protection, and its implementing decree of 17 July 1978 and Article 43 of the Act of 30 September 1986 as amended, the site has been declared to the "Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés" (CNIL).

 

Limitation of liability

EUROGIP may not be held liable for any direct and/or indirect damage resulting from the use made by the customer of the site and/or any information contained therein.

The website www.eurogip.fr may direct the user to other websites via hypertext links. These links have been inserted in the EUROGIP site with the authorisation of the owners of the linked sites. EUROGIP may in no case be held liable for the content of such sites, for which their owners bear full liability.

There are some dangers inherent in the use of Internet, and the user is warned of the need to allow for the potential risks (any infection by computer virus, any bug, any slowdown, etc.) before browsing through www.eurogip.fr.

 

Hosting service

The company Full Optin, 19 rue Richard Lenoir 75011 Paris, listed in the Paris trade register under the number 50480628200019, hosts the www.eurogip.fr site.



Contact

For any information, contact us at eurogip@eurogip.fr

Thank you for your interest in our site, we wish you enjoyable browsing.

 



Discover our activities

Recent News

Eurogip infos

Latest news on occupational risks in Europe